Pressed from the rapeseed plant, canola oil is similar to vegetable oil in flavor, color, smoke point, and usage qualities. Canola oil has a neutral flavor and can be blended with other healthy oils before using for culinary purpose. Compared to other vegetable oils, it blends well with vinegar and other salad dressings as it is less prone to separation. Canola oil is considered one of the most heart healthy oil as it has the highest ratio of unsaturated to saturated fats. Canola oil is also very high in healthier unsaturated fats. It's higher in the omega-3 fatty acid alpha-linolenic acid (ALA) than any other oil except flaxseed oil. ALA is particularly important to have in your diet because your body can't make it.
Coconut oil is an edible oil that contains lauric acid, a medium-chain fatty acid that has germ-fighting, anti-viral and anti-fungal properties, according to the National Center for Biotechnology Information. Coconut oil will not only help rid your body of bacteria and viruses, it is also rich in monounsaturated fat, which helps to reduce cholesterol and triglyceride levels. The “Ceylon Medical Journal” notes that coconut fats do not contain artery-clogging trans fats, making coconut oil a healthy choice for those with heart problems. Unrefined coconut oil smells and tastes like raw coconuts and adds tropical flavor to foods.
Corn oil (maize oil) is oil extracted from the germ of corn (maize). Its main use is in cooking, where its high smoke point makes refined corn oil a valuable frying oil. It is also a key ingredient in some margarines. Corn oil is generally less expensive than most other types of vegetable oils. One bushel of corn contains 1.55 pounds of corn oil (2.8% by weight). Corn agronomists have developed high-oil varieties; however, these varieties tend to show lower field yields, so they are not universally accepted by growers. Corn oil is also a feedstock used for biodiesel. Other industrial uses for corn oil include soap, salve, paint, rustproofing for metal surfaces, inks, textiles, nitroglycerin, and insecticides. It is sometimes used as a carrier for drug molecules in pharmaceutical preparations.Corn oil has received much attention in the recent years for its ability to lower blood cholesterol. It is also being compared with olive oil to find out which oil performs better in terms of health benefits. Corn oil contains phytosterols in significant amount. These are sterol compounds that are derived from plant sources and are similar to cholesterol in structure. Many plant sterols have powerful ability to reduce absorption of cholesterol. Some others help the body to use more cholesterol so that there is less in the serum. Corn oil is good for health of cardovascular system if taken within limits.Corn oil is rich in linoelic acids and other PUFAs ( polyunsaturated fatty acids ). A diet which contains about 8 – 10 % of the total energy from PUFAs is good for heart health.Our regular diet usually contains only about 5 % even though we may be consuming lots of fats. This means that our diet should be rich in foods that contain PUFAs, like corn oil.
The health benefits of Mustard Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as a stimulant, irritant, appetizer, antibacterial, antifungal, insect repellant, hair vitalizer, cordial, diaphoretic, antirheumatic and tonic substance. Mustard oil has had contradictory reputations in different parts of the world over the years. It is a very popular oil on the Indian Subcontinent, specifically in the Eastern parts of India and in Bangladesh. There, it is used as an edible oil and is considered very healthy, whereas in the rest of the world, it is often considered toxic, irritable and not suitable for edible purposes. In some parts of Europe, there is even a ban on selling this oil and in some other countries; it is sold as a massage oil reserved for external application only. Mustard essential oil is totally different from Mustard Oil, not in the sense that it is extracted from anything else, but in terms of the process of extraction, chemical composition and medicinal properties. Both of these oils are extracted from the seeds of mustard, which bears the scientific name Brassica Nigra (Black Mustard) or Brassica Hirta (White Mustard). The characteristic pungent flavour of mustard oil is due to allyl isothiocyanate. Mustard oil has about 60% monounsaturated fatty acids (42% erucic acid and 12% oleic acid); it has about 21% polyunsaturated fats (6% the omega-3 alpha-linolenic acid and 15% the omega-6 linoleic acid), and it has about 12% saturated fats.
Once the olives are pressed and the oil is extracted, you're left with extra virgin olive oil; it's robust in flavor, and can have buttery, spicy, fruity, or grassy notes, depending on the olives point of origin. Olive oil is recognized as one of the healthiest edible oils since it contains less saturated fats that help in lowering LDL or "bad cholesterol" and to increase HDL or "good cholesterol" in the blood. Olive oil, especially extra virgin, contains tyrosol phenolic compounds which are nature’s most powerful anti-oxidants. Together with vitamin E and carotenoids, they play a vital role fighting against cancer, inflammation, coronary artery disease, degenerative nerve diseases, diabetes…etc. Olive pomace oil is olive oil that is extracted from olive pulp after the first press. Once the mechanical oil extraction of olive oil is complete, approximately 5-8% of the oil remains in the pulp, which then needs to be extracted with the help of solvents, an industrial technique used in the production of most other edible oils including canola, peanut, sunflower, etc. Although the oil extracted in this manner is still olive oil, at retail it may not simply be called “olive oil” . Pomace oil is a lesser grade and quality than olive oil due to the way in which it is extracted and the chemicals used in the process. It is important that you know the difference between pomace oil and olive oil before using it to avoid misusing the product.
When the semi-solid palm oil is refined, it separates into palm olein and palm stearine. The palm olein has different characteristics than the palm oil, most notably that it remains completely liquid at room temperature. It is highly heat resistant, similar to palm oil, and it also resists the formation of breakdown products during frying and increases the shelf life of many products.
Palm oil is an edible vegetable oil derived from the mesocarp (reddish pulp) of the fruit of the oil palms. Palm oil is a common cooking ingredient in the tropical belt of Africa, Southeast Asia and parts of Brazil. Its use in the commercial food industry in other parts of the world is widespread because of its lower cost and the high oxidative stability (saturation) of the refined product when used for frying. Palm oil, like all fats, is composed of fatty acids, esterified with glycerol. Palm oil has an especially high concentration of saturated fat, specifically, of the 16-carbon saturated fatty acid palmitic acid, to which it gives its name. Monounsaturated oleic acid is also a major constituent of palm oil. Unrefined palm oil is a significant source of tocotrienol, part of the vitamin E family.
Rice Bran Oil
Rice bran oil is the oil extracted from the hard outer brown layer of rice after chaff (rice husk). It is notable for its high smoke point of 232 °C (450 °F) and its mild flavor, making it suitable for high-temperature cooking methods such as stir frying and deep frying. It is popular as a cooking oil in several Asian countries, including Bangladesh, Japan, India and China. The health benefits of rice bran oil include its ability to lower cholesterol, boost the immune system, help prevent cancer, improve skin health, help in weight loss, relieve menopausal symptoms, protect your heart, increase cognitive strength, and lower allergic reactions. Gamma oryzanol is a substance that is taken out of rice bran oil, Gamma oryzanol might reduce cholesterol levels by reducing absorption of cholesterol from foods. Gamma oryzanol is also often promoted for treating menopause, but it is unclear how it would work for this use. Some researchers suspect it might be helpful due to effects on luteinizing hormone (LH). However, this effect has not been shown in people. Some people use gamma oryzanol for increasing testosterone and growth hormone levels. However, gamma oryzanol appears to have no effect on these hormone levels. In fact, animal studies suggest that gamma oryzanol might even reduce testosterone production.
Safflower oil is oil made from safflower seeds. It is a clear oil commonly used in salad dressings and to cook food. Safflower oil has both advantages and disadvantages when compared with other oils. Safflower oil can tolerate both high and low temperatures but does not provide any flavor. Nutritionally, safflower oil lacks a vital vitamin provided by other oils but is a better choice than other types of fat. There are two types of safflower that produce different kinds of oil: one high in monounsaturated fatty acid (oleic acid) and the other high in polyunsaturated fatty acid (linoleic acid). Currently the predominant edible oil market is for the former, which is lower in saturated fats than olive oil. The latter is used in painting in the place of linseed oil, particularly with white paints, as it does not have the yellow tint which linseed oil possesses. Safflower oil contains high levels of polyunsaturated fats. According to the American Heart Association, polyunsaturated fats can lower your risk of heart disease when used to replace saturated and trans fat and consumed in moderation. Polyunsaturated fats help lower the total cholesterol levels in your blood. Since polyunsaturated fats lower both unhealthy low-density lipoprotein and healthy high-density lipoprotein cholesterol levels, it is not as good as monosaturated fats. Monosaturated fats do not lower your healthy high-density lipoprotein cholesterol level. Polyunsaturated fats such as safflower oil should be eaten in combination with monosaturated fats. Canola, peanut and olive oils contain monosaturated fat.
Soybean oil contains no trans fat and is high in poly- and monounsaturated fats. It's also the principal source of omega-3 fatty acids and the primary commercial source of vitamin E as well. For decades, food manufacturers have selected soybean oil for its versatility and competitive pricing. The neutral flavor and well-balanced fatty acid profile of soybean oil make it a desirable ingredient for a variety of applications from baked goods to salad dressings. Soybean oil include its ability to manage your heart health, lower your cholesterol, improve your immune system.
Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil compressed from the seeds of sunflower (Helianthus annuus). Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient.Sunflower oil is a good choice for keeping a healthy heart. It is rich in oleic-acid (monounsaturated fatty acid- MUFA) and has favorable outcomes on blood lipids. Sunflower seed oil is also rich in vitamin A and carotenoids. The antioxidant content helps to fight the free radicals that cause degeneration of cells and inhibits the growth of cancerous cells.